Respecting your privacy

The privacy of your personal information is important to us. We are committed to respecting your right to privacy and protecting your personal information. We comply with the legal provisions contained in the Privacy Act 1988 Act as well as other applicable laws and codes affecting your personal information.

Redesign IT Australia is the business name registered under ABN 24 648 781 885.

About this privacy policy

This Privacy Policy outlines how we manage your personal information. It also describes generally the sorts of personal information we hold and for what purposes, and how that information is collected, held, used and disclosed.

Our Privacy Policy applies to all your dealings with us including via our websites.

We encourage you to check our websites regularly for any updates to our Privacy Policy.

How we collect your personal information

We collect your personal information:

• directly from you when you apply for, or use, our websites or a product or service provided by us;

• through your use of the internet (including social networking sites such as Twitter, Linkedin and Facebook). We may use cookies and other technology to collect information in this way.

The types of personal information we collect

The personal information that we collect about you may include, but is not limited to:

• contact and other identifying information including your name, address, phone number, e-mail addresses and date of birth;

• information about your use of our and third parties’ websites, products and services including your login time and duration and your last known login date and time;

• information related to your use of third party applications and accounts if you elect to link our products and services to third party applications or accounts (such as Facebook, Linkedin and Twitter). This information includes your access data and any information you make available on those third party applications or accounts (including posts, location tags, photographs and biographical information);

• other information that we consider necessary in order to provide our products and services to you.

How do we use your personal information?

We may use personal information that we collect about you for the following purposes:

• to provide the websites, products and services to you;

• to improve our websites, products and services;

• to perform administrative tasks including systems development, testing and training, the format and operation of our websites and applications managing our right and obligations regarding external payment systems;

• to generate statistics, measure site activity and develop policies to optimise your buying experience;

• to resolve disputes and troubleshoot problems;

• to meet our obligations under any relevant laws or regulations.

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service operated by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google analytics uses cookies (text files) which are stored on your computer and which allow for analysis of your visit to be conducted. Information concerning your visit produced through cookies (including your IP address) will be transferred to and stored on a server in the USA operated by Google. Google will analyse this information to produce a report for the operator on website usage and online usage of associated services. Google may also transfer this information to third parties either where this is required by law or where third parties are contracted by Google to process data. Google will not allow your IP address to be linked to any other personal data. You can prevent cookies being installed on your computer by changing your browser settings; however, if you choose to do this, your visit to our website and use of some functionalities may be impaired. By using this website you are deemed to have expressly consented to the use and processing of your data collected by Google as described above. You can withdraw consent to your data been collected and processed at any time. This withdrawal concerns consent to future activities. Please be advised that to avoid personal data being collected through IP addresses, we use Google Analytics ad-on “_anonymizeIp()”. As a result a shortened (or anonymous) IP address is sent to Google.

Who do we disclose your personal information to?

We may share personal information about you with:

• organisations involved in providing, managing or administering our websites, products or services such as third party suppliers or service providers including those involved in hosting, billing, data storage and security, other affiliated organisations, loyalty and affinity program partners, printers, posting services, call centres and our advisers

• organisations affiliated with redesignIT and third parties that we have arrangements with that wish to tell you about their products or services (except where you tell us not to);

• any person that we are required or authorised by law to disclose your personal information to.

Consequences if you do not consent to the collection of your personal information

If you do not provide us with personal information, we cannot provide our websites, products or services to you.

Storage and security of personal information

We generally store the personal information that we collect in electronic databases. We may also keep hard copy records of this personal information in physical storage facilities. We use a range of physical and technical security processes and procedures to protect the confidentiality and security of the information that we hold.

Right to disclosure

In accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 you have a right to free disclosure of the information stored about you. You also have a right to correct, block or delete this data.

Complaints

If you are concerned that we may have breached the Privacy Act 1988 please contact us using the contact details set out below. We will make a record of your complaint and will refer it to our internal complaint resolution department for further investigation. We will keep you informed of the progress of our investigation.

Changes to this policy

We may make changes to this policy from time to time, to take into account changes to our standard practices and procedures or where necessary to comply with new laws and regulations. The latest version of this policy will always be available on the internet site www.redesignit.com.au.

Redesign It Australia reserves the right to change its privacy policy and will provide you with notice, through this internet site, at least seven (7) days prior to its effective date.

How to contact us

If you require any further information from us on privacy matters, please contact us by writing to us at [email protected] or:

Redesign IT Australia

PO Box 1069

Surry Hills, NSW 2010

[Last updated: 20/06/2015]